Verity Consulting Limited Logo

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Verity Consulting Limited (Verity) uses and protects any information that you give Verity.

Compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong

Verity complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). For full details and information of the Ordinance, please visit http://www.pco.org.hk.

Personal Data Collection

We do not collect personally identifying information at this site from users unless they provide it to us voluntarily. Verity is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We may collect the following information so that we can respond to your requests:

• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address, telephone and fax numbers
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Certain other personal information

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made as a "hit" which may show your domain name server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected. The "hit" information allows us to compile statistics about the number and types of visitors to our site.

Use of Personal Data

We require this information to respond to your requests, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Respond to your requests
• Internal record keeping
• We may use the information to improve our services
• We may periodically send company and service updates, greetings, corporate souvenirs, company information, and newsletters to keep in touch and stay connected with you using the email address and address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.